FortMadisonSports.com
FortMadisonSports.com
Fort Madison PK-12
School Site
-SCHOOL SPORTS-
Main Page
Football
Volleyball
Cross Country
Wrestling
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Boys Golf
Soccer
Boys Track
Girls Track
Boys Tennis
Girls Tennis
Baseball
Softball
-CLUBS-
Booster Club
-AREAS-
Broadcast Schedule
Audio Archives
Video Archives
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
FMS Fanz
FMS Supporters
-EVENTS-
Jesse’s Closet
Nov 19-19, 2025
Sports & Activities for the FM High School & FM Middle School
Jun 1-30, 2017
HOLY TRINITY'S UPCOMING ATHLETIC EVENTS
Jun 1-30, 2017
-TOOLS-
School Locations & Direct
Shop Fort Madison
Scholarships
Kuder
COLLEGE PLANNING CENTER
Quik Stats Iowa
Drake Relays Web Site
Dyestat.com
Golfonline.com
Area Education Agency 16
Iowa AEA Online
Daily Democrat Article
Iowa Preps Today.Com
Iowa Girls Coaches Assoc.
IGHSAU
IHSAA
HoF Nomination Form
Our Sponsors!
Bloodhound Booster Club
Holy Trinity Catholic Crusaders
CyaNet Sports
Fort Madison Community Schools
KAYP FM
Victory Faith Church
4 Twelve
Fellowship of Christian Athletes
McDonalds Favorites Under 400 Calories
Let's Keep Wrestling
Fort Madison Bloodhound Booster Club
We will not be intimidated!
CURRENT ARTICLE
05/08/2017 - HS TRACK - Hounds At SE Conf. Meet

The FM Bloodhound girl's and boy's track teams participated in the Southeast Conference meet last Thursday, May4th at Mapleleaf Community Stadium in Mount Pleasant.  Results are listed below.

Team Results - Girls

1. Mount Pleasant 101, 2. Fairfield 63, 3. Washington 60, 4. Fort Madison 44, 5. Keokuk 40.


Team Results - Boys

1. Mount Pleasant 141, 2. Washington 61, 3. Fairfield 40, 4. Fort Madison 36, 5. Keokuk 22


Brett Schneider won three conference titles, taking the 800 run (2:25.60) and the 4x800 and distance medley relays.

She was joined in the 4x800 by Kamryn Bailey, Claire Mendez and Sierra Howardson (10:08.24). Bailey, Maddy McVey, Howardson and Schneider won the distance medley in 4:28.27.

Howardson won the 3,000-meter run in 10:51.28.

Schneider missed a fourth league title when she took second in the 400 hurdles by .02 of a second to Aluna Olaniyi of Fairfield, 1:07.77-1:07.79.

For the Bloodhounds’ boys team, Elijah Barnes won the shot put at 46 feet, four inches. Caleb Gehle swept his wheelchair events, recording personal bests in all three: the shot put (17 feet, 1/2 inch), the 100 (:31.42) and the 200 (1:06.76).

Girls

Howardson came in third in the 1,500 in 5:07.97. Brittiney Harris was third in the shot put (33-10).

Fourth — Cayleigh Smith, 3,000 (12:32.63)

Fifth — Sprint medley (Ellie Baxter, Anna Kester, Brynn Schroeder, Maddy McVey (2:12.21); shuttle hurdle (Elizabeth Miller, Brittiney Harris, Paige Munson, Lexi Miller) (1:24.38); 4X200 (Bailey, Schroeder, Mendez, McVey) (2:00.85); 4x100 (Schroeder, Kester, Baxter, Elizabeth Miller) (:58.81); 4x400 (Bailey, Schroeder, Bella Baier, McVey) (4:46.36).

Sixth — Mendez, 1,500 (5:38.73).

Also competing — Baxter, 100 (:14.85), long jump (12-7 3/4); Brittney Sanford, 100 (:15.69); Alaina Gilpin, 400 (1:09.93); Baier, 400 (1:11.37), 200 (:30.90); Harris, 100 hurdles (:17.91), discus (68-2); Elizabeth Miller, 100 hurdles (:19.70), 400 hurdles (1:18.96); Kester, 200 (:30.91); Munson, long jump (11-7 1/2); Dalyn Wondra, discus (68-9); Elizabeth Fincher, shot put (24-8 1/2

Boys 

 

Matthew Hellige came in third and Aaron Steffensmeier fourth in the 3,200, 10:42.47-10:44.65. They also went 3-4 in the 1,600, 5:03.06-5:05.40.

Steffensmeier was third in the 800 (2:12.34).

Alex Gully was third in the 100 (:11.88) and fourth in the 200 (:24.25).

The 4x800 team came in third, with Jared Kester, Joseph Grabowski, Dayne Cordray and Hellige finishing in 9:46.84.


Fourth — Quentin Schneider, 400 (:56.95), 400 hurdles (1:03.46); Sprint medley (Joseph Hummel, Kyle Young, Zander Schweiss, Matthew Meierotto) (1:51.90); shuttle hurdle (Humel, Cordray, Meierotto, Grabowski) (1:21.24); 4x400 (Kester, Schneider, Grabowski, Cordray) (4:01.43).

Fifth — 4x100 (Gully, Logan Rashid, Schweiss, Meierotto) (:49.54).

Sixth — Hummel, 100 hurdles (:20.98); Barnes, discus (116-7).

Also competing — Hummel, 100 (:13.05); Rashid, 200 (:26.78), long jump (16-0 1/2); Meierotto, 400 hurdles (1:10.01); Heath Hoenig, discus (103); Dylan Eid, shot put (33-8)



 

-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
What is your favorite summer activity
Swimming
Boating
Fishing
Camping
Hiking
Running
Biking
Golfing
Playing Tennis
Other

Results
Our Sponsors!
Pilot Grove Savings Bank
Dr.Ben O'Dell
Life Back Clinic
ANYTIME FITNESS
Rashid Drug
McDonalds
HyVee Specials
Midwest One
Identity Theft Shield
Sub Arena Sandwich Shop
Universal Therapy Group
Advocare
Advocare 2
Advocare 3
Rashid Health Mart
Conn Communications
Fort Colony Restaurant
Hy-Vee
Wondra Chiropractic
McDonalds Weight Watchers
McDonalds Dollar Menu
Pizza Hut
HyVee
Great River Utilities
Kruz Design
Advertise on FortMadisonSports.com
FortMadisonSports.com - 3223 Avenue J, Fort Madison, IA 52627 - 4jayeckhardt@gmail.com - Phone: (319) 470-4656 -
Powered By CyaNet Sports