FortMadisonSports.com
FortMadisonSports.com
Fort Madison PK-12
School Site
-SCHOOL SPORTS-
Main Page
Football
Volleyball
Cross Country
Wrestling
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Boys Golf
Soccer
Boys Track
Girls Track
Boys Tennis
Girls Tennis
Baseball
Softball
-CLUBS-
Booster Club
-AREAS-
Broadcast Schedule
Audio Archives
Video Archives
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
FMS Fanz
FMS Supporters
-EVENTS-
Jesse’s Closet
Nov 19-19, 2025
Sports & Activities for the FM High School & FM Middle School
Jun 1-30, 2017
HOLY TRINITY'S UPCOMING ATHLETIC EVENTS
Jun 1-30, 2017
-TOOLS-
School Locations & Direct
Shop Fort Madison
Scholarships
Kuder
COLLEGE PLANNING CENTER
Quik Stats Iowa
Drake Relays Web Site
Dyestat.com
Golfonline.com
Area Education Agency 16
Iowa AEA Online
Daily Democrat Article
Iowa Preps Today.Com
Iowa Girls Coaches Assoc.
IGHSAU
IHSAA
HoF Nomination Form
Our Sponsors!
Bloodhound Booster Club
Holy Trinity Catholic Crusaders
CyaNet Sports
Fort Madison Community Schools
KAYP FM
Victory Faith Church
4 Twelve
Fellowship of Christian Athletes
McDonalds Favorites Under 400 Calories
Let's Keep Wrestling
Fort Madison Bloodhound Booster Club
We will not be intimidated!
CURRENT ARTICLE
05/13/2016 - HS BOYS TRACK - Hounds 4th At District Meet

The FM Bloodhound boy's track team traveled to Mt.Pleasant Thursday afternoon, May 12th to participate in their district meet.  The Hounds placed 4th overall while qualifying 3 for the State Meet.  Adam Darley qualified in the longjump 21.5 1/2 and Aaron Steffensmeier in the 1600 at 4:48.38.  Caleb Gehle also qualified in the wheelchair shot put 15.3 and the 100 and 200.  Congratulations and Good Luck at State!!! Other participants are listed below.  Only the top two in the district qualify for state...a few Hounds just missed it.

100 M Dash: Austin Brune 11.82 — 4th

200 M Dash: Trent Simpson 23.26 — 3rd

CJ Richardson 24.76 — 7th

400 M Dash: Trent Simpson 52.30 — 3rd

Adam Darley 54.22 — 4th

1600 M Run: Jared Kester 5:07.71 — 6th

3200 M Run: Aaron Steffensmeier 10:36.31 — 3rd

Kaleb Wischmeier 10:50.60 — 4th

110 High Hurdles: Joseph Hummel 18.60 — 8th

400 Hurdles: Zander Schweiss 1:05.47 — 7th

Daniel Downey 1:12.59 — 8th

4x100: Poe, Schweiss, Grabowski, Brune 48.80 — 3rd

4x200: Brune, Poe, Kester, Richardson 1:41.49 — 5th

4x400: Steffensmeier, Richardson, Kester, Darley — 3:53.88 6th

4x800: Grabowski, Downey, Schweiss, Kruse 10:06.10 — 4th

1600 Medley Relay: Brune, Richardson, Simpson, Darley 3:50.56 — 3rd

Long Jump: Clayton Poe 18-1 — 5th

Discus: Jeremy Fink 110-06.5 — 8th

Shot: Elijah Barnes 41-7.5 — 7th

-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
What is your favorite summer activity
Swimming
Boating
Fishing
Camping
Hiking
Running
Biking
Golfing
Playing Tennis
Other

Results
Our Sponsors!
Pilot Grove Savings Bank
Dr.Ben O'Dell
Life Back Clinic
ANYTIME FITNESS
Rashid Drug
McDonalds
HyVee Specials
Midwest One
Identity Theft Shield
Sub Arena Sandwich Shop
Universal Therapy Group
Advocare
Advocare 2
Advocare 3
Rashid Health Mart
Conn Communications
Fort Colony Restaurant
Hy-Vee
Wondra Chiropractic
McDonalds Weight Watchers
McDonalds Dollar Menu
Pizza Hut
HyVee
Great River Utilities
Kruz Design
Advertise on FortMadisonSports.com
FortMadisonSports.com - 3223 Avenue J, Fort Madison, IA 52627 - 4jayeckhardt@gmail.com - Phone: (319) 470-4656 -
Powered By CyaNet Sports