FortMadisonSports.com
FortMadisonSports.com
Fort Madison PK-12
School Site
-SCHOOL SPORTS-
Main Page
Football
Volleyball
Cross Country
Wrestling
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Boys Golf
Soccer
Boys Track
Girls Track
Boys Tennis
Girls Tennis
Baseball
Softball
-CLUBS-
Booster Club
-AREAS-
Broadcast Schedule
Audio Archives
Video Archives
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
FMS Fanz
FMS Supporters
-EVENTS-
Jesse’s Closet
Nov 19-19, 2025
Sports & Activities for the FM High School & FM Middle School
Aug 1-31, 2017
HOLY TRINITY'S UPCOMING ATHLETIC EVENTS
Aug 1-31, 2017
-TOOLS-
Bloodhound Football
School Locations & Direct
Shop Fort Madison
Scholarships
Kuder
COLLEGE PLANNING CENTER
Quik Stats Iowa
Drake Relays Web Site
Dyestat.com
Golfonline.com
Area Education Agency 16
Iowa AEA Online
Daily Democrat Article
Iowa Preps Today.Com
Iowa Girls Coaches Assoc.
IGHSAU
IHSAA
HoF Nomination Form
Our Sponsors!
Bloodhound Booster Club
Holy Trinity Catholic Crusaders
CyaNet Sports
Fort Madison Community Schools
KAYP FM
Victory Faith Church
4 Twelve
Fellowship of Christian Athletes
McDonalds Favorites Under 400 Calories
Let's Keep Wrestling
Fort Madison Bloodhound Booster Club
We will not be intimidated!
CURRENT ARTICLE
10/23/2015 - CROSS COUNTRY - Hounds Off To State

The FM Bloodhounds cross country teams traveled to Fairfield Thursday afternoon, October 22nd to Waterworks Park to participate in their district meet.  The Lady Hound's were 2nd as a team and Sarah Steffensmeier placed 3rd overall.  For the boys...Aaron Steffensmeier qualified with a 9th Place finish.  Congratulations and Good Luck At State!!!   Some results are listed below.

Team Scores Class 3A

(Top 3 advance to state)

1. Davenport Assumption, 48; 2. Fort Madison, 81; 3. Marion, 82; 4. Cedar Rapids Xavier, 130; 5. Fairfield, 141; 6. Oskaloosa, 144; 7. Solon, 150; 8. DeWitt Central, 190; 9. Clear Creek-Amana, 230; 10. Washington, 243; 11. Mount Pleasant, 313; 12. Chariton, 384; 13. Keokuk, 390.

Advance to state

1. Madison Bach (Marion), 18:20.20; 2. Joy Ripslinger (DA), 18:44.30; 3. Sarah Steffensmeier (FM), 18:45.50; 4. Julia Schumacher (DA), 19:01.80; 5. Jenny Dickes (CRX), 19:04.80; 6. Trisha Coberly (Solon), 19:20.70; 7. Lauren Coon (Osk.), 19:23.30; 8. Mallory King (DA), 19:25.80; 9. Brett Schneider (FM), 19:30.50; 10. Sienna DeJong (Osk.), 19:33.40; 11. Hallie Kephart (Marion), 19:40.30; 12. Sarah Adams (DA), 19:41.80; 13. Andrea Ertz (Marion), 19:48.50; 14. Taylor Ferrel (FF), 19:50.70; 15. Kaylie Barker (CC-A), 19:53.50.

Lady Hound Results — 3. Steffensmeier; 9. Schneider; 20. Allison Sporkman, 20:11.76; 23. Claire Mendez, 20:20.80; 26. Cayleigh Smith, 20:32.70; 28. Elizabeth Miller, 20:34.30; 29. Sierra Howardson, 20:42.90.

Boys Results

Hounds 6th as a team

Aaron Steffensmeier - 9th at 16:50, Jared Kester 21st at 17:19, Kaleb Wischmeier 24th at17:21, Dayne Cordray 44th at 17:52, Noah Dean 47th at 17:55, Noah Sissel 62nd at 18:33, and Jameson Plate 72nd at 18:58.

-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
What is your favorite summer activity
Swimming
Boating
Fishing
Camping
Hiking
Running
Biking
Golfing
Playing Tennis
Other

Results
Our Sponsors!
Pilot Grove Savings Bank
Dr.Ben O'Dell
Life Back Clinic
ANYTIME FITNESS
Rashid Drug
McDonalds
HyVee Specials
Midwest One
Identity Theft Shield
Sub Arena Sandwich Shop
Universal Therapy Group
Advocare
Advocare 2
Advocare 3
Rashid Health Mart
Conn Communications
Fort Colony Restaurant
Hy-Vee
Wondra Chiropractic
McDonalds Weight Watchers
McDonalds Dollar Menu
Pizza Hut
HyVee
Great River Utilities
Kruz Design
Advertise on FortMadisonSports.com
FortMadisonSports.com - 3223 Avenue J, Fort Madison, IA 52627 - 4jayeckhardt@gmail.com - Phone: (319) 470-4656 -
Powered By CyaNet Sports