FortMadisonSports.com
FortMadisonSports.com
Fort Madison PK-12
School Site
-SCHOOL SPORTS-
Main Page
Football
Volleyball
Cross Country
Wrestling
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Boys Golf
Soccer
Boys Track
Girls Track
Boys Tennis
Girls Tennis
Baseball
Softball
-CLUBS-
Booster Club
-AREAS-
Broadcast Schedule
Audio Archives
Video Archives
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
FMS Fanz
FMS Supporters
-EVENTS-
Jesse’s Closet
Nov 19-19, 2025
-TOOLS-
Bloodhound Football
School Locations & Direct
Shop Fort Madison
Scholarships
Kuder
COLLEGE PLANNING CENTER
Quik Stats Iowa
Drake Relays Web Site
Dyestat.com
Golfonline.com
Area Education Agency 16
Iowa AEA Online
Daily Democrat Article
Iowa Preps Today.Com
Iowa Girls Coaches Assoc.
IGHSAU
IHSAA
HoF Nomination Form
Our Sponsors!
Bloodhound Booster Club
Holy Trinity Catholic Crusaders
CyaNet Sports
Fort Madison Community Schools
KAYP FM
Victory Faith Church
4 Twelve
Fellowship of Christian Athletes
McDonalds Favorites Under 400 Calories
Let's Keep Wrestling
Fort Madison Bloodhound Booster Club
We will not be intimidated!
CURRENT ARTICLE
09/24/2015 - HS CROSS COUNTRY - Hounds & Crusaders In Mt.Pleasant Inv.

The FM Bloodhound girl’s and boy’s cross country teams traveled to Mt.Pleasant Tuesday afternoon to participate in their Invitational.  The Lady Hounds came in 1st Place and the boys placed 2nd.  Team and some individual results are listed below.  Way To Go Hounds!!!

Boys Team Scores

1.Mount Pleasant, 20; 2. Fort Madison, 42; 3. Fairfield, 87; 4. Washington, 95; 5. Keokuk, 147.

Individual Results

Mount Pleasant — 1. Logan Murray, 17:07; 2. Adam Bodenham, 17:33; 4. Cody Mertens, 18:12; 6. Ryan Hutchinson, 18:27; 7. Jack Pieper, 18:34; 8. Kyle Vanderham, 18:09; 11. Jonathan Ita, 18:53.

Fort Madison  — 3. Aaron Steffensmeier, 18:03; 5. Kaleb Wischmeier, 18:14; 9. Noah Dean, 18:43; 12. Jared Kester, 19:11; 13. Dayne Cordray, 19:13; 17. Jameson Plate, 19:31; 22. Elton Kruse, 20:47

1. Wapello, 25; 2. West Burlington-Notre Dame, 82; 3. Danville-New London, 103; 4. Mediapolis, 113; 5. Louisa-Muscatine, 115; 6. Columbus, 121; 7. Holy Trinity, 152; 8. Central Lee, 210; 9. Harmony, 246; 10. WACO, 266.

Holy Trinity14. Nicholas Pothitakis, 19:53; 28. Ben Tinguely, 20:46; 32. Ben Abolt, 21:00; 53. Brant Holtkamp, 22:36; 55. Kyle Scheetz, 22:49.  

Central Lee — 21. Bowen Richmond, 20:06; 51. Gage Burchett, 22:33; 54. Blake Wyrick, 22:43; 56. Morgan Martin, 22:53; 66. Logan Sanders, 25:42

Girls Team Scores

1.Fort Madison, 36; 2. Fairfield, 44; 3. Washington, 60; 4. Mount Pleasant, 95.

Individual Results

Fort Madison  — 1. Brett Schneider, 19:55; 2. Sarah Steffensmeier, 20:00; 10. Elizabeth Miller, 21:51; 11. Claire Mendez, 21:58; 12. Allison Sporkman, 22:01; 13. Cayleigh Smith, 23:12; 15. Brynn Schroeder, 23:48.

Mount Pleasant — 6. Taylor Murphy, 21:16; 17. Delaney McDowell, 24:10; 21. Kelsey Notestein, 24:56; 25. Megan Shumaker, 25:44; 27. Catherine Prough, 25:59; 28. Emma Smith, 26:00

-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
What is your favorite summer activity
Swimming
Boating
Fishing
Camping
Hiking
Running
Biking
Golfing
Playing Tennis
Other

Results
Our Sponsors!
Pilot Grove Savings Bank
Dr.Ben O'Dell
Life Back Clinic
ANYTIME FITNESS
Rashid Drug
McDonalds
HyVee Specials
Midwest One
Identity Theft Shield
Sub Arena Sandwich Shop
Universal Therapy Group
Advocare
Advocare 2
Advocare 3
Rashid Health Mart
Conn Communications
Fort Colony Restaurant
Hy-Vee
Wondra Chiropractic
McDonalds Weight Watchers
McDonalds Dollar Menu
Pizza Hut
HyVee
Great River Utilities
Kruz Design
Advertise on FortMadisonSports.com
FortMadisonSports.com - 3223 Avenue J, Fort Madison, IA 52627 - 4jayeckhardt@gmail.com - Phone: (319) 470-4656 -
Powered By CyaNet Sports