FortMadisonSports.com
FortMadisonSports.com
Fort Madison PK-12
School Site
-SCHOOL SPORTS-
Main Page
Football
Volleyball
Cross Country
Wrestling
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Boys Golf
Soccer
Boys Track
Girls Track
Boys Tennis
Girls Tennis
Baseball
Softball
-CLUBS-
Booster Club
-AREAS-
Broadcast Schedule
Audio Archives
Video Archives
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
FMS Fanz
FMS Supporters
-EVENTS-
Jesse’s Closet
Nov 19-19, 2025
-TOOLS-
Bloodhound Football
School Locations & Direct
Shop Fort Madison
Scholarships
Kuder
COLLEGE PLANNING CENTER
Quik Stats Iowa
Drake Relays Web Site
Dyestat.com
Golfonline.com
Area Education Agency 16
Iowa AEA Online
Daily Democrat Article
Iowa Preps Today.Com
Iowa Girls Coaches Assoc.
IGHSAU
IHSAA
HoF Nomination Form
Our Sponsors!
Bloodhound Booster Club
Holy Trinity Catholic Crusaders
CyaNet Sports
Fort Madison Community Schools
KAYP FM
Victory Faith Church
4 Twelve
Fellowship of Christian Athletes
McDonalds Favorites Under 400 Calories
Let's Keep Wrestling
Fort Madison Bloodhound Booster Club
We will not be intimidated!
CURRENT ARTICLE
05/12/2014 - HS GIRLS & BOYS TRACK - SE Conference Meet

 

The FM Bloodhound boys’ and girls’ track and field teams competed for the Southeast Conference championships last Thursday afternoon, May 8th.  The girls' placed 4th and the boys' came in 3rd place.  Some results are listed below.

Boys Results

1. Mount Pleasant 130, 2. Fairfield 91, 3. Fort Madison 67, 4. Washington 59, 5. Keokuk 23.

Girls Results

1. Mount Pleasant 148, 2. Washington 94, 3. Fairfield 80, 4. Fort Madison 36, 5. Keokuk 23.

 

Hunter Pollpeter won the 110 high hurdles in 15.19.

Derek Tallman, Jared Kester ,Joel Knipe,and Nick Guzman won the 4x800-meter relay in 8:39.

The medley team of Hunter Pollpeter, Pablo Sandoval, Katprice Wright and Guzman took first in 3:52.

Kaylee Alvarez won the 3,000-meter run in 11:15.81 and Jordyn Meierotto won the high jump at 5-0

Boys  Individual Events

Discus — 1. Ben Canby (MP), 162-8; 2. Matt

Scudder (MP), 134-4; 3. Alex Hayes (FM), 129-

8. High jump — 1. Dustin Amos (MP), 6-0;

2. Colton Herrick (FM), 5-10; 3. Zach Mulford

(MP), 5-10. Long jump — 1. Alex Coker (W),

20-4 1/2; 2. Gage Fenton (K), 20-0; 3. Adam

Darley (FM), 19-3 1/2. Shot put — 1. Tommy

Peterson (W), 51-9; 2. Canby (MP), 49-11 1/2;

3. Jackson Kelley (MP), 44-4.

3,200 — 1. Logan Murray (MP), 10:26.32; 2.

Nathan Haerr (F), 10:49.32; 3. Derek Tallman

(FM), 11:13.52. 100 — 1. Coker (W), 11.40; 2.

Cole Phillips (MP), 11.51; 3. Johnathon Hoehne

(F), 11.75. 400 — 1. Noah Lebsack (W), 51.49;

2. Joshua Beelman (MP), 54.22; 3. Jordan

Reid (F), 54.44. 110 hurdles — 1. Hunter

Pollpeter (FM), 15.19; 2. Spencer White (MP),

15.41; 3. Austin Franciso (F), 16.65. 1,600 —

1. Murray (MP), 4:42.50; 2. Nick Guzman (FM),

4:43.18; 3. Tallman (FM), 4:58.91. 200 — 1.

Phillips (MP), 23.38; 2. Hoehne (F), 23.65; 3.

Fenton (K), 23.86. 400 hurdles — 1. Francisco

(F), 59.52; 2. Justin Swanson (F), 1:02.27;

3. Blake Knudsen (MP), 1:02.50. 800 — 1.

Murray (MP), 2:07.49; 2. Zane Richmond (F),

2:07.96; 3. Jacob Green (W), 2:10.17.

Relays

4x800 — 1. Fort Madison (Tallman, Joel

Knipe, Jared Kester, Guzman), 8:39.23; 2.

Fairfield, 8:42.71; 3. Mount Pleasant (Jacob

Holtkamp, Kolby Raymond, Adam Bodenham,

Dalton Krum), 9:34.47. 4x110 hurdles — 1.

Mount Pleasant (Trey Magnani, Zach Mulford,

Knudsen, White), 1:00.53; 2. Washington,

1:04.58; 3. Fairfield, 1:07.18. 4x200 — 1.

Washington, 1:34.22; 2. Fairfield, 1:35.19;

3. Mount Pleasant (Knudsen, Canby, Tony

Christoforo, Carson Remick), 1:35.38. Sprint

medley — 1. Fort Madison (Pollpeter, Pablo

Sandoval, Kaprice Wright, Guzman), 3:52.85;

2. Fairfield, 3:53.95; 3. Mount Pleasant (Dshundric

Foster, Alex Warren, Alex Carrasco,

Raymond), 4:02.58. 4x100 — 1. Mount Pleasant

(Magnani, White, Canby, Phillips), 44.62;

2. Washington, 44.97; 3. Fairfield, 45.14.

4x400 — 1. Fairfield, 3:38.26; 2. Mount Pleasant

(Joshua Beelman, Canby, Christoforo,

Magnani), 3:41.64; 3. Fort Madison (Darley,

Wright, Knipe, Guzman), 3:41.73.

Girls  Individual Events

Shot put — 1. Mary Wester (MP), 39-11; 2.

McKayla Miller (W), 23-6; 3. Emma Stout (W),

32-5. Discus — 1. Wester, 218-3; 2. Dylann

Schleuter (W), 105-6; 3. Taylor Guy (K), 99-9.

Long jump — 1. Leslie Taylor (MP), 17-7

1/4; 2. Kelsi Phipps (MP), 17-0 3/4; 3. Skyler

Johnston (K), 15-5. High jump — 1. Jordyn

Meierotto (FM), 5-0; 2. Hannah Becker (MP),

5-0; 3. Anna Zetterlund (K), 4-10.

100 — 1. Macy Marek (W), 13.19; 2. Sydney

Burnett (F), 13.68; 3. Kelly Wheeler (W), 13.70.

200 — 1. Marek, 26.76; 2. Taylor, 27.13; 3.

Wheeler, 27.96. 400 — 1. Morgan Kimball

(W), 1:00.89; 2. Sami Fritz (F), 1:01.49; 3.

Becker, 1:02.27. 800 — 1. Chloe Haffarnan

(MP), 2:21.24; 2. Fritz, 2:26.30; 3. Natalie

Ita (MP), 2:34.75. 1,500 — 1. Fritz, 5:07.93;

2. Ellie Conrad (MP), 5:12.61; 3. Haffarnan,

5:14.92. 3,000 — 1. Kaylee Alvarez (FM),

11:15.81; 2. Taylor Ferrel (F), 11:40.28; 3.

Emme Keith (W), 11:43.18. 100 hurdles — 1.

Phipps, 15.36; 2. Taylor, 16.22; 3. Marisa Repp

(F), 17.27. 400 hurdles — 1. Phipps, 1:07.01;

2. Becker, 1:07.75, Repp, 1:11.51.

Relays

4x100 — 1. Washington, 51.92; 2. Keokuk,

53.67; 3. MP, 54.26. 4x200 — 1. Washington,

1:50.24; 2. MP, 1:54.48; 3. Keokuk, 1:54.86.

4x400 — 1. MP (Hattie Liechty, Jenna Ludwig,

Ita, Carolyn Lutovsky), 4:25.51; 2. Fairfield,

4:34.97; 3. Fort Madison, 4:40.67. 4x800 — 1.

MP (Laura Hult, Liechty, Ita, Haffarnan),

10:02.35; 2. Fort Madison, 10:13.33; 3.

Fairfield, 11:09.76. Sprint medley relay — 1.

Washington, 1:56.91; 2. MP, 1:59.66; 3.

Fairfield, 1:59.70. Distance medley relay

1. Fairfield, 4:37.49; 2. MP, 4:37.90; 3.

Washington, 4:50.73. Shuttle hurdle relay —

1. MP (Sidney Taylor, L.Taylor, Becker, Phipps),

1:04.51; 2. Washington, 1:14.02; 3. Fairfield,

1:18.63.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
What is your favorite summer activity
Swimming
Boating
Fishing
Camping
Hiking
Running
Biking
Golfing
Playing Tennis
Other

Results
Our Sponsors!
Pilot Grove Savings Bank
Dr.Ben O'Dell
Life Back Clinic
ANYTIME FITNESS
Rashid Drug
McDonalds
HyVee Specials
Midwest One
Identity Theft Shield
Sub Arena Sandwich Shop
Universal Therapy Group
Advocare
Advocare 2
Advocare 3
Rashid Health Mart
Conn Communications
Fort Colony Restaurant
Hy-Vee
Wondra Chiropractic
McDonalds Weight Watchers
McDonalds Dollar Menu
Pizza Hut
HyVee
Great River Utilities
Kruz Design
Advertise on FortMadisonSports.com
FortMadisonSports.com - 3223 Avenue J, Fort Madison, IA 52627 - 4jayeckhardt@gmail.com - Phone: (319) 470-4656 -
Powered By CyaNet Sports